Pineapple Cricket this weekend!

THE countdown for the 113th Pineapple Cricket Tournament has started, where teams from all over the district, as well as a few invitational teams from other areas will take over Port Alfred and surrounds for a week of fun, festivities, and of course, cricket.

As the oldest club cricket tournament in South Africa, pineapple week is a highlight each year for locals and visitors, and especially for the farmers who lay down their tools for eight days to play cricket. Last year Cuylerville won both the A and B sections. Who will take them on this year?

Have a look through our slideshow for some moments of the past.

Fixture list below for March 4- March 11.

Saturday: March 4

PACC – Cuylerville 1 vs Sidbury

SchoolA – Southwell 1 vs Manley Flats 1

SchoolB – Grahamstown Xi vs Port Alfred 1

Hospital – Guylerville 2 vs Sidbury 2

Hilpert – Shrews vs Manley Flats 2

Air School – Southwell vs Rainbows

Sunday: March 5

PACC – Salem 1 vs Southwell 1

SchoolA – Grahamstown X1 vs Cuylerville 1

SchoolB – Manley Flats 1 vs Rhodes

Hospital – Tiger Titans vs Kenton

Hilpert – Shrews vs Rainbows

Air School – Salem 2 vs Station Hill

Monday: March 6

PACC – East vs West Legends

SchoolA – Salem 2 vs Rhodes

SchoolB – Sidbury 1 vs Port Alfred 1

Hospital – PAHS vs Station Hill

Hilpert – Cuylerville 2 vs Early Birds

Air School – Port Alfred 2 vs tiger Titans

Tuesday:  March 7

PACC – Cuylerville 1 vs Port Alfred 1

SchoolA – Sidbury 1 vs Grahamstown Xi

SchoolB – Kenton vs Port Alfred

Hospital – Southwell 2 vs Manley Flats 2

Hilpert – PAHS vs Salem 2

Air School – Sidbury 2 vs Early Birds

Wednesday: March 8

PACC – Kenton Motors vs Nova

SchoolA – Southwell 1 vs Rhodes

SchoolB – Manley Flats 1 vs Salem 1

Thursday March 9 – Quarter Finals

PACC – Winners 1A vs Losers 2B

SchoolA – Winners 2B vs Losers 2A

SchoolB – Winners 2c vs Losers 2D

Hospital – Winnders 2D vs Losers 2C

Semi Finals Bowl

Hilpert – 3rd pool A vs 3rd pool B

Air School – 2rd pool C vs 3rd pool D

Friday March 10

PACC – Semi Finals Section A

SchoolA – Semi Finals Section A

SchoolB – Semi Finals Section B

Hospital – Semi Finals Section B

Hilpert – Cathcart vs The Owls

Air School – Fort Beaufort vs Addo

Saturday March 11

PACC – Final A Section

SchoolA – Bowl Final Section B

SchoolB – Plate Final A Section

Hospital – Final B section

Hilpert – Invitation winners

Air School – Invitation losers

Subject to change.

Leave a Reply