Pineapple Cricket gets going this weekend

BACK AT THE HOSPITAL: A Cuylerville seconds batsman plays to leg in their match against Sidbury seconds at the Port Alfred hospital field on the first day of last year’s Pineapple Cricket Tournament. Sidbury won by five wickets. It was the first time since the 2012 floods that the field could be used to play a game of cricket on. Farmers and other volunteers contributed to removing rubble and restoring the field Picture: JON HOUZET

This year’s Kenrich Motors Pineapple Cricket Tournament starts this weekend and there is a lot of excitement building as players prepare themselves for eight days of great cricket action.

This year’s tournament will be played at six venues; the Port Alfred Country Club (PACC), the Port Alfred High School A and B fields (PAHS A and PAHS B), the hospital fields (Hos), the Hilpert field (Hil) in Station Hill, 43 Air School (AS) and at Bushman’s River (Bus).

The section teams are as follows:

Section A1 consists of Salem 1, Grahamstown Invitational (Ght Inv), Sidbury 1 and Manley Flats 1. Section A2 consists of Southwell 1, Cuylerville 1, Rhodes and Port Alfred 1.

Section B1 teams are Cuylerville 2, Salem 2, Station Hill and Early Birds. Section B2 teams are Port Alfred 2, Kenton, Sidbury 2 and Tiger Titans.

Section C teams are Southwell 2, Manley Flats 2, Rainbows, Shrews and PAHS.

Invitational sides are The Owls, Fort Beaufort, Cathcart and Nieu Bethesda.

Other teams taking part in this year’s tournament are Kenrich East Legends, Nova West Legends and an international team, Cheshire CC Seniors.

Saturday March 2: PACC – Salem 1 vs Sidbury 1, PAHS A – Ght Inv vs Manley Flats 1, PAHS B – Cuylerville 1 vs Rhodes, Hos – Culerville 2 vs Station Hill, Hil – Manley Flats 2 vs Rainbows, AS – Salem 2 vs Early Birds, Bus – Southwell 2 vs PAHS

Sunday March 3: PACC – Southwell 1 vs Port Alfred 1, PAHS A – Salem 1 vs Manley Flats 1, PAHS B – Ght Inv vs Sidbury 1, Hos – Port Alfred 2 vs Kenton, Hil – Sidbury 2 vs Tiger Titans, AS – Southwell 2 vs Rainbows, Bus – Manley Flats 2 vs Shrews

Monday March 4: PACC – Cheshire CC Senior vs Pineapple Inv, PAHS A – Cuylerville 1 vs Port Alfred 1, PAHS B – Southwell 1 vs Rhodes, Hos – Kenrich East Legends vs Nova West Legends, Hil – Cuylerville 2 vs Ealy Birds, AS – Salem 2 vs Station Hill

Tuesday March 5: PACC – Salem 1 vs Ght Inv, PAHS A – Port Alfred 2 vs Sidbury 2, PAHS B – Sidbury 1 vs Manley Flats 1, Hos – Tiger Titans vs Kenton, Hil – Southwell 2 vs Shrews, AS – Rainbows vs PAHS

Wednesday March 6: PACC – Southwell 1 vs Cuylerville 1, PAHS A – Port Alfred vs Rhodes, PAHS B – Cuylerville 2 vs Salem 2, Hos – Station Hill vs Early Birds, Hil – Port Alfred 2 vs Early Birds, AS – Kenton vs Sidbury 2

Thursday March 7: PACC – The Owls vs Fort Beaufort, PAHS A – Manley Flats 2 vs PAHS, PAHS B – Shrews vs Rainbows, Cathcart vs Nieu Bethesda

Friday March 8: PACC – Southwell 2 vs Manley Flats 2, PAHS A – (semi-final) Section Winner A1 vs 2nd A2, PAHS B – (semi-final) Section Winner A2 vs 2nd A1, Hos – (semi-final) Section winner B1 vs 2nd B2, Hil – (semi-final) B Section winner vs 2nd B1, AS – Shrews vs PAHS

Saturday March 9: PACC – (final) A Section, PAHS A: (final) Invitational League, PAHS B – A Section plate final, Hos – (final) B Section, Hil – B Section plate final 3rd B1 vs 3rd B2, AS – plate final Invitational League

Leave a Reply