Gymnastics stars wait on EC call-up

0
245
KEEN COMPETITORS: Stafford Avis, top, and Jessica Harty are waiting to hear if they have qualified for the EC team for the South Zone competition which will be held in Uitenhage next week
KEEN COMPETITORS: Stafford Avis, top, and Jessica Harty are waiting to hear if they have qualified for the EC team for the South Zone competition which will be held in Uitenhage next week

TWO Sunshine Coast Gymnastics Club members, Stafford Avis and Jessica Harty, are anxiously waiting to hear whether they have made the EC team for the South Zone competition which will be held in Uitenhage on August 18-20.

The criteria have changed and gymnasts in lower levels now have to wear district colours (as opposed to provincial) for South Zone.  Only higher level gymnasts, who compete at SA Games, or higher, are permitted to wear full EC colours.

Sunshine Coast Gymnastics (SCG) trains competitive gymnasts, preparing them for competitions, but encourages them to train in Port Elizabeth whenever they can, as SCG no longer enters gymnasts directly into competitions.

“It is extremely time-consuming and costly, as we have to supply assistants, on-the-floor coaches and judges for every event, which became impractical for our little gym,” SCG coach Carol-Ann Stiekema explained.

“So those who wanted to compete were transferred to Anderson’s Gymnastics in Port Elizabeth. Anderson’s has the correct trampoline and tumbling equipment and head coach Debbie Gordon is highly qualified both as a coach and a judge, having prepared many gymnasts in these disciplines for International competition,” she said.

“Those that work hard and listen carefully to her instructions and implement the corrections she provides, are able to achieve so much more with Debbie’s programme. Often a ‘new’ voice is all a gymnast needs to shift into a higher gear, but it certainly helps when the new voice is as experienced as Debbie Gordon’s”.

Results for Anderson’s Club Competition on July 23

Stafford Avis: Double Mini Tramp (DMT) Level 2 Boys 9-10 years – 1st place (gold medal) 109.30; Tumbling (TU)  Level 1 Boys 9 years – 1st place (gold) 42.30; White Trampoline Level 2 Boys 9-10 years – 1st place (gold) 33.60

Jessica Harty:  DMT Level 2 Girls 11-12 years – 1st (gold) 109.30; TU Level 1 Girls 11 and over – 1st (gold) 43.30; White Trampoline Level 2 Girls 11-12 years – 3rd (bronze) 18.70

Results for 2016 EC 1st Trials in Uitenhage

Stafford Avis: DMT Level 2 Boys 9-10 years – 1st place (gold medal) 110.86; TU Level 1 Boys 9 years – 1st place (gold) 39.38; White Trampoline Level 2 Boys 9-10 years – 3rd place (bronze) 27.83

Jessica Harty: DMT Level 2 Girls 11-12 years – 4th place 108.67; TU Level 1 Girls  11 and over – 3rd (bronze) 47.83; White Trampoline Level 2 Girls  11-12 years – 9th 18.80

 

Leave a Reply