Port Alfred High School achievements at the Bathurst Show

Photography

Jessica Harty brought home a 1st, 2nd, 3rd and an Honourable Mention for her photography.

Baking

The winning baking entry by Port Alfred High School pupil Layla Burger at the recent Bathurst Show

Sarah Riddin in Grade 2 won a 1st.  James Campbell in Grade 4 won two 1sts as did Layla Burger while Amy-Lee Meyers won a 2nd. Chani Campbell in Grade 6 won three 1sts, Saffron Tweedie a 2nd and Jessica Harty three 1sts and a 2nd.  The Grade 7s were also successful with Tyde Venter, Lara-Jean Moller and Lise-Mari Coetzee all winning 1sts and Abigal Burgess a 2nd.  The best overall baker award was won by Jessica Harty.

Floral Art

In Grade 2, first, second and third place went to Kate Webber, Lily Webber and Sarah Riddin.

In Grade 3, first, second and third place went to Tyler du Preez, Isabella Garden and Lara Heny with Minante Nieman, Kelly Legg, Kylie Jattiem, Raynha McLellan, Reabetswe Matleletsa and Gabby Murray receiving Honourable Mentions.

In Grade 4, first, second and third place went to Scarlett Tweedie, Jessica Herrington and James Campbell with Nhea van der Merwe, Sarah Schultz, Tamryn Schmidt, Kay-Leigh Adams, Layla Burger, Lily Heny and Amy-Lee Meyers receiving Honourable Mentions.

In Grade 5, first, second and third place went to Taylor Jattiem, Shannalea Delport and Jade de Lange.

Port Alfred High School pupil Lara Heny hard at work arranging her entry for the floral art section of the recent Bathurst Show

In Grade 6, second place went to Scarlett and Jessica Harty received Honourable Mentions.

In Grade 7 Tyde Venter and Lara-Jean Moller each received a 1st, Lise-Mari Coetzee a 2nd and Abigail Burgess and Tamsyn Rodrigues a 3rd respectively.   Honourable Mentions went to Tamilla Josi-Read, Jami Webber and Danyica Boon.

Bianca Solz secured a 3rd in Grade 8 while Carissa le Roux received an Honourable Mention.

Kelly-Page Scott took home the 1st place and 2nd runner up to the Best on Show as did Nakita Avis in the Grade 8 category.

Best Double Stand

Laura Mileham and her MAD (Marketing, Alumni and Development) committee was commended by headmaster Clive Pearson for the interactive and informative PAHS School double indoor stand and for being placed third in the stand competition.

Poultry

Brandon van Wyk was placed 3rd out of 134 exhibitors while Trenton Webster showed his Mookee pigeons.

Art

PAHS School once again won the Jill Long Floating Trophy for being the junior school earning the most points on show.  A very well done was extended to all the PAHS School pupils who exhibited their art and a mini-exhibition will be mounted in the Hall foyer week commencing May 8.

 

 

Leave a Reply