Lots of sporting activity at Port Alfred High School

Port Alfred High School played a total of 45 netball, hockey and rugby matches in the past fortnight, excluding the tennis matches played in the Bailie Cup in Grahamstown recently.

Head of sport, Chix Pearson said that the there is no measure of value to express the deep appreciation the school has for the coaches who afford our children the opportunity to play for competition and for enjoyment.

SELECTED FOR SA: Port Alfred High School Grade 9 pupil, Kate Tinley’s swimming star continues to rise as she heard last week that she has been selected for the national open water swim squad for the 2019-20 season

CHESS

A predominantly beginner PAHS team lost to a Shaw Park Senior team 5-9. Stalemates 4.

 

GAME, SET AND MATCH: Port Alfred High School tennis players James Campbell, left, and Lou Coetzee participated in the Bailie Cup in Makhanda (Grahamstown) on Sunday and won all their games. PAHS was placed fourth in the tournament

TENNIS

The Port Alfred High U10, U12, U14 and U16 boys played in the Bailie Cup tournament held on Sunday May 26 at Kingswood College and finished fourth. Special mention must go to U12 boys, James Campbell and Lou Coetzee who won all their games.  The U16 boys, Jarryd Harty and Jack Botha won two out of their three games.

 

NETBALL KIT: The Port Alfred High School first team netball recently received new kit from their sponsors, Glasfit Port Alfred and have proudly worn them this season. Pictured during a team talk in their match against De Vos Malan High School are, from left, Mihlali Pinyana, Naathira Kieviets, Zikhona Hanobe, Chulumanco Njovane and Ziriphe Rala

NETBALL

The junior teams travelled away on Wednesday May 22 to play against Kenton-On-Sea Primary.  The u9s lost 9-11 and the U13s lost 9-10.  The rest of the teams were victorious: U10s won 18-3, U11s won 10-6 and the U12s won 11-7.

On Saturday May 25 the junior teams hosted Woodridge Prep on their campus and recorded the following results: U9As won 8-1, U9Bs won 7-1, U10As won 13-3, U10Bs won 4-4, U11As won12-0, U11Bs won 7-0, U12As drew 7-7, U12Bs won 11-1 and the U13As drew 7-7,  The U13As also played Victoria Primary School and lost 4-15.  The U13B team also lost against Victoria Primary School 2-13.

 

HOCKEY

It was a clean sweep for the Port Alfred High junior hockey teams against Shaw Park: U8 boys won 5-1, U8 girls won 4-0, U9 boys won 3-0 and the U9 girls won 4-0.

The U13A vs DSG cU3C match played in Grahamstown on Wednesday May 22 resulted in the visitors winning 4-0 while the U13B team vs DSG U13D team ended in a goalless draw.

The Port Alfred High girls fared better than the boys’ teams in their derby encounter against Woodridge Prep on Saturday.  The girls team scores were as follows: u9A drew1-1, u9B drew 2-2, U10A won 5-2, U10B lost 1-5, U11A won 6-2, U11B lost 0-3, U13B vs Woodridge 3rds lost 0-1 and the U13A vs Woodridge U11A won 5-1.

The boys’ teams posted the following scores: U11A lost 0-1, U13A lost 3-2 and U13B lost 0-2.

ALL SMILES: Port Alfred High School coach Michelle Swanepoel, back right, said that teamwork had paid off for her U9 hockey girls who played against Woodridge Prep on Saturday resulting in a 1-1 draw. From left are Ashley Webster, Agcobile Makalane, Deana Potgieter, Robyn Dacombe, Liané Scheepers, Hayley Coetzee, Alyssa Somerset, Gisele Barros-Pestana, Zoey Peters and Caylem Simes

RUGBY

The U9 Port Alfred High rugby team won 54-0 against Kenton-on-Sea Primary on Wednesday May 22.  On Saturday May 25, in their encounter against Woodridge Prep the teams played ten a side and recorded the following scores: u9A lost 0-7 and u9B won 20-10.

The U11 team won 14-12 in their away match against Kenton-On-Sea Primary on Wednesday and lost 0-19 to Woodridge Prep on Saturday.

The U13A and B teams both lost to St Andrews Prep on Wednesday with scores of 0-74 and 14-24 respectively.

The U13A bounced back with a decisive win against Woodridge Prep on Saturday with a final score of 47-26 and the U13B lost 0-64.

The senior teams took on long-time rivals Alexandria High School with both teams being defeated: the U15s lost 12-17 and the 1st XV lost 17-19.

SWIMMING

Three Port Alfred High School pupils’ swimming successes were acknowledged at the Nelson Mandela Bay Aqua Bear Club prizegiving recently.    Emily Beatt received the trophy for best backstroke swimmer aged 12. Her brother, William Beatt was presented with William received his EP Scroll for representing EP at the inter-provincials, a trophy for best backstroke swimmer for 10 and under as well as the Victor Ludorum and Overall age group winner for 10 and under.  Kate Tinley received the trophy for best backstroke swimmer aged 14.

Leave a Reply